CWCC logo white

Centre Wellington Chamber of Commerce

Awards of Excellence Past Recipients

View Past Recipients by Category

2015

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardGlenirvine Farms
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardElora Brewing Co
Business of the Year - LargePolycorp
Business of the Year - SmallNoecker Travel
Citizen of the YearLibby Carlaw
Community Social Responsibility AwardFergus Elora Rotary Club
Corporate Citizen of the YearZehrs Markets
Cultural / Arts / Tourism Impact AwardGrand River Outfitting & Fly Shop Inc.
Customer Service ExcellenceFraberts Fresh Food
Environmental Excellence AwardWrighthaven Homes
President's AwardJane Cooper
Tradesperson of the YearSimon Davies
Young Entrepreneur of the YearElora Bread Trading Co
Youth Citizen of the YearBianca Smith

2014

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardDirksen Holsteins
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardElora BIA Greenspace
Business of the Year - LargeWightman Telecom
Business of the Year - SmallONE AXE Pursuits
Citizen of the YearJayne Mackenzie
Community Social Responsibility AwardAndy & Jackie Speers
Corporate Citizen of the YearVision Productions
Cultural / Arts / Tourism Impact AwardArt In The Yard
Customer Service ExcellenceHeart 2 Heart, Personal Support Services
Environmental Excellence AwardCW Community Energy Plan Task Force, TD Friends of the Environment
President's AwardBill Longshaw
Skilled Trades AwardLloyd Scott Enterprises Limited
Young Entrepreneur of the YearJanet Scott, The Cellar Pub & Grill
Youth Citizen of the YearZoe Clarke

2013

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardWebfoot Farm & Hatchery Limited
Business Beautification AwardWellington County Museum & Archives
Business of the Year - LargeGorge Country Kitchen
Business of the Year - SmallBrew House on the Grand
Citizen of the YearBarbara Lustgarten-Evoy
Community Social Responsibility AwardCommunity Resource Centre of North and Centre Wellington
Corporate Citizen of the YearPaul Walker
Cultural / Arts / Tourism Impact AwardOne Axe Inc.
Customer Service ExcellenceJester's Fun Factory
President's AwardDr. John Stickney
Skilled Trades AwardSew What?! - Shannon Curran
Young Entrepreneur of the YearAngela Tamblyn - Quarry Optometry Centre
Youth Citizen of the YearFrederic Giguere

2012

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardSharpe Farm Supplies Ltd.
Business Heritage AwardOne Axe Inc.
Business of the Year - LargeZehrs
Business of the Year - SmallElora Home Hardware
Citizen of the YearReink & Roberta Vlietstra
Community Award of MeritCurl for a Cause : Bruce & Joan Hawkins
Corporate Citizen of the YearWrighthaven Homes
Cultural / Arts / Tourism Impact AwardFergus Elora Studio Tour
Customer Service ExcellenceFergus Educational Services
Environmental Excellence AwardOppose Belwood Wind Farm Assoc.
President's AwardJohn Benham
Skilled Trades AwardKitras Art Glass
Young Entrepreneur of the YearAnna Drimmie - Lucy's Boutique
Youth Citizen of the YearJason Basaur

2011

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardDeBoer's Farm Equipment
Business Beautification AwardEcclestone Financial Group
Business of the Year - LargeDixon's Home Building Centre
Business of the Year - SmallJester's Fun Factory
Citizen of the YearBrian Dowling
Community Award of MeritCentre Wellington Food Bank
Corporate Citizen of the YearCherry Hill Entertainment
Cultural / Arts / Tourism Impact AwardTwilight Zoo
Customer Service ExcellenceRoxanne's Reflections
Environmental Excellence AwardFergus Auto Recyclers
President's AwardJim Keating
Skilled Trades AwardBlown Away Glass
Young Entrepreneur of the YearMandi Deskur - Macadi Jewellery
Youth Citizen of the YearRebecca Klaasen

2010

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardTony & Gertie Vervoort & Family
Business Heritage AwardWellington Country Museum
Business of the Year - LargeGlomar Technologies Inc.
Business of the Year - SmallPlanet CPU
Citizen of the YearLouise Goldsmith
Community Award of MeritRoyal Canadian Legion Br. 275 Fergus
Corporate Citizen of the YearGrand River Running
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritEmpty Bowls & Empty Glasses Project
Customer Service ExcellenceGrand River Running
Environmental Excellence AwardWellington County Museum
President's AwardAshley Woods
Sport Achievement AwardElora Rocks
Tourism Impact AwardDeb Dalziel
Young Entrepreneur of the YearCraig Palmer
Youth Citizen of the YearSarah Hennekens

2009

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardConeybeare Honey
Business Beautification AwardWellington North Tire
Business of the Year - LargeThe Wellington Advertiser
Business of the Year - SmallFraberts Fresh Food
Citizen of the YearJohn Wheatley
Community Award of MeritScotiabank
Corporate Citizen of the YearJake Doering
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritThe Elora Centre for the Arts
Customer Service ExcellenceElora Racquets & Fitness
Environmental Excellence AwardElora Environment Centre
President's AwardSue Hosking
Sport Achievement AwardFergus Curling Club
Tourism Impact AwardThe Drew House
Young Entrepreneur of the YearImke Hanscomb - JohnnyWishes
Youth Citizen of the YearAmanda Shore

2008

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardAllan Wallace - Wallace Farms
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardUpper Grand Family Health Team
Business of the Year - LargeL & M Foodmarkets
Business of the Year - SmallMach One Communications
Citizen of the YearMary Lloyd
Community Award of MeritGroves Hospital Volunteer Association
Corporate Citizen of the YearLarry Peters : TVCogeco
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritSensational Elora
Customer Service ExcellenceBelwood Country Market : Mike & Julie Woelfle
Environmental Excellence AwardSarah Hennekens
President's AwardTed Ecclestone
Sport Achievement AwardKody Kirton - Fergus Devils
Tourism Impact AwardElora Festival
Young Entrepreneur of the YearEric Goudie - Grinder Productions
Youth Citizen of the YearNishin Nathwani

2007

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardAnita Stewart
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardFergus Marketplace
Business of the Year - LargeFlight Support Services of Canada
Business of the Year - SmallHooligan's Cafe
Citizen of the YearToni Ellis
Community Award of Merit"Digging in the Dirt" Group connected with the Fergus Horticultural Society
Corporate Citizen of the YearGrand River Agricultural Society
Cultural / Arts Award of Merit2007 OSCATS
Customer Service ExcellenceBroderick's Apparel For Men & Broderick's Fashion For Women
Environmental Excellence AwardGreenlands Centre Wellington
Honorary Business AwardJames Russell & Sons - 120 years in business (closed) James Russell
President's AwardGladys Schmidt
Sport Achievement AwardBrian O'Connor & Spencer Linwood
Tourism Impact AwardGarrett Klassen
Young Entrepreneur of the YearSarah Mersereau
Youth Citizen of the YearAmanda Christie

2006

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardFergus Agricultural Society
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardStonehurst B&B : Deb & Rich Schlieker
Business of the Year - LargeNexan's Canada Inc.
Business of the Year - SmallThe Elora General Store : Rhoda Lipton & Barbara Lee
Citizen of the YearJanet Vallery
Community Award of MeritGrand Quilt Guild
Corporate Citizen of the YearMarg Rooney
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritFergus Pipe Band
Customer Service ExcellenceGraham A. Giddy Funeral Homes Ltd.
Environmental Excellence AwardPeter & Betty deLange
President's AwardJoan Rolfe
Sport Achievement AwardWellington Aces Lacrosse Club
Tourism Impact AwardHighland Pines Campground
Young Entrepreneur of the YearJohanna Scott & Rebecca Cremasco
Youth Citizen of the YearAmanda McKay

2005

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardCox Creek Cellars
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardNew Apostolic Church
Business of the Year - LargeElliott Coach Lines Limited Fergus
Business of the Year - SmallJames Keating Construction Limited
Citizen of the YearIan Easterbrook
Community Award of MeritCommunity Resource Centre of North and Centre Wellington
Corporate Citizen of the YearElora Co-operative Preschool Inc.
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritElora Community Theatre
Customer Service ExcellenceFergus Welding & Machine Shop Ltd.
President's AwardPaul Walker
Tourism Impact AwardGrand River Raceway
Youth Citizen of the YearNick Grose

2004

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardHarrcroft Acres Limited
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardMermaid Antiques
Business of the Year - LargeVandermarel Trucking Ltd.
Business of the Year - SmallBedded Down
Citizen of the YearPaul Rogers
Community Award of MeritThe Fergus Opportunity Shop
Corporate Citizen of the YearDr. Bob English
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritFergus Brass Band
Customer Service ExcellenceS.O.S. Stationery and Office Services (Wendy Smith, Owner)
President's AwardRob Goodale
Tourism Impact AwardTie "Sounds Grand" Marketing Campaign and the Elora BIA Marketing
Youth Citizen of the YearLaura Hofer

2003

Agricultural / Agri Business AwardSteven & Sandra Eastep
Business Beautification / Heritage AwardPast & Presents
Business of the Year - LargeDixon Tim-BR Mart
Business of the Year - SmallChef Alex Mowatt
Citizen of the YearJohn K. Campbell
Community Award of MeritThe Not-So-Grand Players
Corporate Citizen of the YearRalph Basset Associates
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritElora Arts Council
Customer Service ExcellenceElora True Value Hardware
President's AwardReink & Roberta Vlietstra
Tourism Impact AwardElora Gorge Park
Youth Citizen of the YearSara Mojtehedzadeh

2002

Business Beautification / Heritage AwardBreadalbane Inn : Joe, Peter and Mindy
Business of the Year - LargeGSW Water Heating : Steve Ilott
Business of the Year - SmallHighland Pines Campground : Janet & Don Vallery
Citizen of the YearRon Hallman
Community Award of MeritThe Fergus Lions Club : Joe Brooks, Grand River Arboretum
Corporate Citizen of the YearM&M Meat Shops : Katy Guidotti & Aileen Hawkins
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritWellington County Museum & Archives : Bonnie Callen
Customer Service ExcellenceRowe Electric : Bill & Dave Rowe
President's AwardKen Taylor
Tourism Impact AwardFergus Truck Show - Sherry Clarke & Board
Youth Citizen of the YearCale Fair

2001

Business Beautification / Heritage AwardResa Lent of Desert Rose Cafe
Business of the Year - LargeGary Cooper Chev Olds
Business of the Year - SmallI Love Chocolate : Krista & Gerry Byers
Citizen of the YearRichard Taylor
Community Award of MeritFergus Scottish Festival & Highland Games
Corporate Citizen of the YearL & M Foodmarkets
Cultural / Arts Award of MeritNoel Edison, Artistic Director of the Elora Festival
Customer Service ExcellenceRon Wilkin Jewellers
President's AwardFather John Burke
Tourism Impact AwardFergus Scottish Festival & Highland Games
Youth Citizen of the YearStacey Kempel

2000

Citizen of the YearMargaret Molitor
Community Award of MeritThe Royal Canadian Legion Br. 275 Ladies Auxilliary & IPM Local Committee
Corporate Citizen of the YearDrimmie Florists
President's AwardRoyal Canadian Legion Br. 229 - Elora. Pop Table Programme
Youth Citizen of the YearPatrick Anderson

1999

Citizen of the YearTony & Karen Sepers

1998

Citizen of the YearSam Harrop

 

 canadian= Ontario Chamber of Commerce     Accessibility Works 2014

Fontsize: smallFontsize: mediumFontsize: large

Home | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Top